CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Ms. Sheri L. Breit
Buscemi Co., Intl., LLC
P.O. Box 88065
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from India.

Dear Ms. Breit:

In your letter dated August 3, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Roochi Traders, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M1700 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 25 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style M1700 is sleeveless and has narrow shoulders; a round front neckline; a high rear neckline that does not fall below the nape of the neck; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with self-fabric capping.

The applicable subheading for Style M1700 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys': other. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style M1700 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division